How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4369
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Low can an adult's temperature go? Cold medications and an

Customer Question

low can an adult's temperature go?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Cold medications and an antibiotic
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: had hip surgery to repair a tear 10 days ago
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well to answer your question, in most cases an adult would be able to tolerate temperatures of as low as 95 F, However anything lower than 95 F can be very dangerous because at these low temperature the body would start to experience changes, the muscles and especially the heart can start to get affected. The respiratory system can also be affected, most patients can tolerate temperatures as low as 94 F for a short period of time but as the temperature falls over time they can start to experience drowsiness, slowed heart rate, slowed rate of breathing, dizziness, lightheadedness among other symptoms. So if the temperature is below 94 F persistently despite attempts to rewarm the individual then an ER visit is warranted to determine the cause as well as for treatment.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/