How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44422
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iama85old male.17years ago I had herniaoperation on both

Customer Question

Iama85old male.17years ago I had herniaoperation on both sides .Ihave now hydrocele on both testies (3 times larger than bevor). Has this got anything to do with the hernia operation and what can be done to help me with this problem? thank you Fritz.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I see a specialist in 10 days on a followup blader operation uninvasive cncer.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

usually hernia operations don't cause hydroceles in the testicles

you should see a urologist doctors who can drain the hydroceles with a needle and ultrasound guidance to get rid of them.

have you consulted with a urologist yet?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I would consult with a urologist to get the hydroceles drained out of your testicles.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com