How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53715
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If u had ur L5 removed n you lost feeling in ur leg and toes

Customer Question

If u had ur L5 removed n you lost feeling in ur leg and toes but when your in traction you have full use of your leg and toes is there a procedure tht can remove the presure like the traction does?
Customer: No my left leg is geting smaller from lack of use i was thinking a artificial disc?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: This was my second back surgery previous 1 was in 2011 s1 L5 microdiscectomy
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is it better to replace disc with an artificial one or have a back lumbar fusion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

yes you could have an artificial disc placed

this can produce the same effect as traction.

That would be my recommendation

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply