How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 399
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a URI for 2 weeks that has gotten worse. Saw an urgent

Customer Question

Have a URI for 2 weeks that has gotten worse. Saw an urgent care MD 12/30 who prescribed Bactrim and Cough syrup with AC, now coughing more, no sleep, exhaustion. Urgent care wait 3 hours
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: Since 12/21, nausea and occasional vomiting from the cough, sinus and nasal congestion
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Am taking Budesonide Ed for Colitis
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,

Have you had any fevers or chills?

How old are you?

Are you allergic to other antibiotics?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Does it feel like you have sinus congestion and runny nose?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
sinus and nasal congestion, I am 73 in quite good help except for this challenging URI. Am concerned it has morphed into walking pneumonia.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
A.M sweating as well
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Am waiting for a response please call(###) ###-####
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Thats what I was about to say - have you had a chest xray?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

You need azithromycin or amoxicillin.

You may have been undertreated.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
Do you have body aches?
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
Bactrim is not a good pneumonia treatment
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
You should take an antihistamine in the meantime
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No have not had a chest X-ray. Is it possible to get an Rx from you for azithromycin or amoxicillin? Also would like to have some Tessalon. Please advise
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
However, you need different antibiotics
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Now I am confused...you suggested those two antibiotics so I don't understand your question. What do you advise? I tried to call without success so I could talk with you. I thought by paying for this online service you would be able to help me so that I would not have to go sit in urgent care for 3 hours.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is this conversation now over? If so I do not feel it has been helpful in any way. Will seek to get my money back and will report this service as bogus and a waste of time and money
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
No I saw you were offline so I stepped away
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
I meant that you can do either azithromycin or amoxicillin
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
I can not prescribe over the computer though.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
Tessalon pearls work very well too
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
I would call the urgent care and let them know
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
They might give you a new prescription
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
Are you there
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.
I will be stepping away again. Please leave your questions, concerns, and comments and I'll get back to you when I return