How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4716
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take ginger gravel while taking warfarin, I'm on a

Customer Question

Can I take ginger gravel while taking warfarin
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm on a crap load of medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have spina bifida scoliosis and I had a salivary gland cancerous tumour by that's now gone and I have blood
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: No should I be ive been throwing up almost daily as well for the last couple weeks my family physician knows that
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, you should not mix Ginger Gravol with warfarin.

As such, Warfarin (Coumadin) interacts with Ginger.

Ginger can also slow blood clotting. And Taking ginger gravol along with warfarin might increase the chances of bruising and bleeding.

You should not take Ginger Gravel.

For nausea and vomiting episodes, you can take Dramamine(Dimenhydrinate). It would not have nay negative interaction with Warfarin.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh