How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an apparent abcess at a recent surgical site (about 3

Customer Question

I have an apparent abcess at a recent surgical site (about 3 mnths ago ) which is not responding to 3 x 1000mg of amoxocylin taken daily, I am feeling poorly and my right breast is hugely swollen and dark red. I have an appointment for an ultra sound tomorrow and also back to the referring doctor, is there anything else I can do in the meantime?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I am taking 3 x 1000mg of amoxycillin allergy aspirin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had a mastectomy due to suspect fibrous tissue developing in my right breast back in September, I believe the infection has stemmed from that operation. I am Male aged 71
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 months ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 months ago.

You need to have the abscess drained ASAP.

I would recommend that you be seen in the hospital emergency particularly considering that the abscess is not responding and also considering that at your age immunity can be low which can lead to serious consequences if this is not taken care of immediately.

You would need to have this abscess drained for it to be cured.

Only antibiotics will not work in your case as far as my experience is concerned.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards