How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5614
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

QUESTION}
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to JA and I will be helping you here today. Would you like to ask your medical query here?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
when should I seek immediate care for swollen, red feet and legs
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for the question.

if you have swollen and red feet which are also painful then you should seek immediate medical attention. The reason being that this can be due to a couple of conditions. the first one is cellulitis which is a condition in which there is an infection of the tissues of the feet. this is due to a bacteria and if left untreated can spread to the rest of the body and cause organ damage. If caught in time it can be easily treated with antibiotics. The next possibility is that of peripheral arterial disease in which there is narrowing of the arteries of the feet. This would cause the color changes as well as the swelling and can cause severe pain. This if left untreated can over time lead to gangrene in the feet and needs to be evaluated as soon as possible with a doppler ultrasound and then treated with medications and if needed stents.

lastly this can also be a blood clot in the veins which should be treated with blood thinners quickly otherwise it can travel up to the lungs and cause difficulty in breathing. A simple doppler would diagnose this problem.

SO in short you should seek medical attention ASAP and get this evaluated.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.
