How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4301
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can pneumonia go away without antibiotics? Deep chest fluidy

Customer Question

Can pneumonia go away without antibiotics?
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: Deep chest fluidy cough, extreme fatigue and dizzyness
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: 5 days, but its getting better although the dizziness persists. I think because I became extremely dehydrated & haven't been eating. Also I haave had severe nausea
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No gall bladder & my lower back hurts like it has when I have had pancreatitis Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. I'm Sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually pneumonia which is bacterial in nature will NOT go away without antibiotics as the problem in that case is a bacterial infection which needs antibiotics to be treated. This is extremely important as without antibiotics the bacterial infection will worsen over time, cause spread of teh infection to other organs or even cause formation of pus inside the chest cavity which will need drainage of the pus via a tube or via surgery. This is why if you have these symptoms you should be treated with antibiotics as soon as possible alongwith chest xrays as well. The lower back pain could be because of inflammation of teh covering of the lungs called pleura which can lead to accumulation of fluid in this region.

Only in cases of viral pneumonia are antibiotics not needed but even in those cases, supportive management is required. But your symptoms are persistent and the back pain alongwith the productive cough is concerning and i would STRONGLY recommend a visit to your doctors office.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating

Related Medical Questions