How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor prescribed OTC Prilo sec for 24 days for Reflux. I

Customer Question

Hi, My doctor prescribed OTC Prilo sec for 24 days for Reflux. I stopped taking it on day 19 feating overdose and also was symptom free. After 48 hours I started getting heartburn with nausea. Is this a rebound reaction? Just took one hoping it helps. Is that ok? I am concenter about overdose. Should I switch to Zantac?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Nothing else. It's new year eve. Doctor office closed
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't have any other problems. I have had history of Reflux but it was 15 and a recurrence 2 years ago. The reflux was a result of anxiety which I did take only natural medicine for and I don't feel anxiety except about this Nausea and heartburn.
Customer: I think the Organic Yoghurt I had a couple of hours ago aggrevation it. I feel I may have a,mild cold too No fever
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you don't have to fear overdosing on over the counter prilosec.

severe anxiety, alcohol use, tomato sauces, fried foods, large meals, fatty meals, can cause your stomach to produce more stomach acid and heart burn.

it is fine that you go back on pilosec.