How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45622
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in the hospital on heavy IV fluids for four days after

Customer Question

I was in the hospital on heavy IV fluids for four days after a seizure because I was dehydrated. I had also bit my tongue pretty bad so I wasn't eating. I then had to take a drug and alcohol test the next day and with absolutely no extra fluids etc. my results cam back as a dilute. Could the not eating and IV fluids be to blame?
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: Urine
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have epilepsy and was tested clean for any drugs or alcohol when in the emergency room.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

yes, getting IV fluids and not eating can cause your urine to be dilute.

if you tested clean in the ER, you should be clean after your hospitalization

get a repeat test after you start to feel better and start to eat a bit more and drink on your own.

your next urine test should be fine.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com