How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6712
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this completely confidential? it burns right under the

Customer Question

is this completely confidential?
JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out to the Doctor's and then gets published with the answer to help others with similar problems.
Customer: it burns right under the head of my penis i think it happened once after i masterbated very hard in an awkard angle but i want to know if its std related and what to do for recovery whether it is or isnt
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: when i jack off it hurts the most and a little bit when i pee
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Since it started after harsh masturbation it can be just a skin irritation and inflammation due to friction rub. I would recommend you to apply polysporin ointment over the area and if it does not improve in a week time then get an STD screening. Nothing much to worry for now it is less likely to be STD.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Related Medical Questions