How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43894
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Bun creatinine ratio jumped from 13.1 to 28 in about 6

Customer Question

My Bun creatinine ratio jumped from 13.1 to 28 in about 6 months. I have been on a low carb high protein diet for about 6 months Could this be the culprit?? What should I do?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: A dr ran the last test. I have not gotten be back to see my family dr. I'm on benicar hct and protonix. I have been on these for sometimes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Have had 7 colon surgerys over the last 2 1/2 years. Sever dehydration each time due to throwing up. Colon blockages
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

BUN/Creatinine ratios are only worrisome if you have a known kidney disorder or metabolic disorder.

if your BUN levels and creatinine levels are normal on their own, then the ratio is really not needed.

and high ratios are not worrisome.

make sure you drink plenty of water and fluid if you are on high protein.

what is your creatinine level?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I do not see where they are broken down. The eGfr is 40
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

eGFR is an estimated glomerular filtration rate, estimated on your age, sex, race and creatinine level

if you are dehydrated and your creatinine levels are elevated up above 1.0, you will have a lower eGFR, which doesn't mean you have kidney disease or damaged kidneys.

a true GFR is obtained through a 24 hour urine collection study.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your help. I have Dr appointment on monday
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com