How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6704
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 67 yr old husband has had stents put in his heart 3

Customer Question

My 67 yr old husband has had stents put in his heart 3 times, he is now being told due to scar tissue his heart lining is only pumping at 30% efficiency and that he should have a defibrillator installed... He will soon be getting out of prison after a 7 year sentence and we were married just before he went in, so we would like to have an active sex life. Can he use viagra or something like that from a health/nutrition store safely with his heart issues? Thank you for your advice
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Unfortunately viagra and related medications are contraindicated in persons with heart disease because it can cause serious problems. Moreover it interferes with number of medications used to treat heart conditions. So i would recommend not to use it to be on safe side.

Hope this helps.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on the top of the screen.

Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.