How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31595
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bumped my right leg a couple of weeks ago and thought

Customer Question

Bumped my right leg a couple of weeks ago and thought nothing of it until a couple of hours kater the bump became the size of a grapefruit, I iced it for a few days but bleeding showed up on my chin, ankle , foot and toes. Went to the doctor and he did a sonogram and said it was not a blood clot. has me treating the brusing with heat and whirlpool for the last week. my question is while the brusing is going away the bump is not, currently the size of a large egg. what is the bump? can it be removed or drained?
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.

Your symptoms and history of bumping, are suggestive of diagnosis of hematoma. Hematoma is a liquefied blood collection. Another possibility is synovial fluid collection around the joint and tendon. But hematoma is more plausible explanation, since you mentioned that bleeding showed on ankle, foot and toes. This can be confirmed by repeating the ultrasound.

Hematoma dissolve on its own most of the time in 3-4 weeks. Occasionally they may take up to 6 weeks. These can be aspirated by a wide bore needle. Draining is not necessary.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.