How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44791
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mid July 2016 had mysterious week long fever chills stiff

Customer Question

Mid July 2016 had mysterious week long fever chills stiff neck. Not positive for lymes or flu. Docs thought viral. Blood tests did not show anything concerning. Started having eye flashes. Blood pressure 135/90.Late July 2016 had right sided Bell's palsy. Saw ENT. Had ct scan at er withoutcontrast. Had MRI with contrast. Negative findings. Put on steroids and antiviral meds. Palsy was very mild. Also saw eye doctor who could find no eye issues. Felt ocular migraines.August suffered from bilateral leg weakness and lower back pain. Saw chiropractor for herniated disc pain and PCP said leg weakness due to anxiety.Early September had left sided Bell's palsy but did not go to doctor until weeks later. Very mild case.Mid September had severe jaw pain started on left side and moved to right side.Mid October started to have right sided pulsation tinnitus. ENT not sure why. Blood pressure 120/70.Late October had blood test screening and only item out if range was wbc which were 11.2 vs 10.8 for upper range.November have had headaches and nausea and tired a lot. Blood pressure now 110/65. Also had aches move around from shoulder to jaw to stomach areas for days at a time.So why the fall in blood pressure?Any concern over slightly elevated abc count?Any thoughts on if I should be retested for Lymes?Any concern for cancer? Brain or blood types?Any of this tie tighter for the eye flashes that are still on going or pulsation tinnitus?Can this all just be anxiety though I do not feel anxious until the new symptoms keep appearing...?Seeing eye and ENT doctors in mid December. ENT may order another MRI to make sure nothing missed on first.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

it is normal for your blood pressure to go up and down in range.

WBC count of 11.2 is not very high and can be from viral infection or your immune system fighting off infections to keep you healthy.

you can get retested for lyme. I bet it will still be negative.

I am a cancer doctor

your symptoms are not pointing to cancer.

sounds like you had a few viral infections this past year.

are you getting treatment for your anxiety symptoms? severe anxiety can magnify common symptoms and make you worried about them.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Should I see a neurologist to see about the brain symptoms?No I wanted to rule out the bad stuff before seeing someone for anxiety.Finally, what are odds something was missed on July MRI that could be causing any if my neuro issues? Like a pituitary tumor, ms or other brain lesions?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you can always see a neurologist, but they will not find any "bad stuff"

your brain MRI scan would not have missed a pituitary tumor or MS or brain lesions.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Any thoughts on sarcadosis?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

your symptoms don't point to sarcoidosis.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thoughts on the bilateral Bell's palsy since they were so close together?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would that suggest a more systemic issue?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

no, that would not suggest a more systemic issue

more likely bad luck from two viral infections