How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking a lot of probiotics, I noticed that I

Customer Question

I have been taking a lot of probiotics, I noticed that I bleed whenever i have a bowel movement
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: i don't take any medications
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: i am not allergic to any medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i have slightly elevated cholestrol
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 days ago.

how old are you?

are you passing large hard stools? this can cause your hemorrhoids to bleed, even if you are taking probiotics.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
35.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I wouldn't say large stools. Stools are soft and I am not forcing
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 days ago.

I see.

you could still have hemorrhoid bleeding.

you should see your doctor about your bowels

you may benefit from an anoscopy or sigmoidoscopy to check for hemorrhoids.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 days ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com