How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I, I saw my family Dr on Monday. I went in with a sore

Customer Question

I
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I saw my family Dr on Monday. I went in with a sore throat. He. Placed m 500 mg of penicillin eve plaf
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: Not anything too high
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: He has all my previous history I am concerend. Because now I can hardly swallow
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

Your symptoms should have improved by now, however since they have not, and you have difficulty swallowing, you need to go back to your doctor or an ER to get examined again and have investigations done. A change of antibiotic may be indicated.

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.

Related Medical Questions