How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31628
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What should i do .. I have heen having sharp chest pain by

Customer Question

What should i do .. I have heen having sharp chest pain by my heart all day
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Are you stressed and anxious?

Was there any unaccustomed activity in last 2-3 days?

Any signifciant past medical illness or family history?

Are you over weight, smoker, drink alcohol regularly?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Im not sure about my family i was adopted..i do smoke about two some times three a day .. I have had enxiety befor but it feel differnt this time
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

In your age group heart diseases are uncommon.

Having more of the following risk factors increases risk of heart disease.

  • A previous heart attack or stroke.

  • A family history of heart disease.

  • Elevated total and LDL cholesterol levels.

  • Low HDL level.

  • High blood pressure.

  • Being male or a postmenopausal woman.

  • Cigarette smoker.

  • Uncontrolled diabetes or high blood pressure.

  • Physical inactivity.

  • Obesity or being overweight.

  • Raised high sensitivity CRP (hsCRP)

Since you have low risk of heart disease; this pain is most likely due to;

a) chest wall disease; costochondritis.

b) Diseases of food pipe (esophagus) like esophageal spasm.

c) Acid reflux.

Still no harm in being cautious for chest pain. Getting an EKG would be recommended for any chest pain to categorically rule an heart association.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Can it be from stress i have been alot latly an what can i do about the pain
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

As we discussed initially, stress can cause pain in chest as well as in any area of the body. You may take Motrin / Aleve or Tylenol. Muscular pain of chest would be relieved by it.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.