How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54192
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is not very helpful and is gone for the

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, my doctor is not very helpful and is gone for the holidays...
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No medications. yes, saw my doctor. I am having uti symptoms (urge to pee, weirdness after peeing, and some minor cramps) so i go to my doc, pee is tested negative. They send it to a lab, comes out negative. But i'm still having symptoms and i took a AZO home UTI test (twice, a week apart) and they both came out positive. So not sure what to do next. :(
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: just birth control, Ocella. Not allergic, but some medications kinda make me nauseous: Bactrim and Vicodin.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nope! Am pretty much healthy. Im a 34 year old female btw
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

do you take any other meds?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Just birth control, Ocella. And since I've had the UTI symptoms, OTC Azo
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

The home AZO tests are known for false positives so it is not 100% sure you have a UTI.

It is possible though.

The only way to be sure is to go to urgent care and get a sample run there.

In the meantime, take cranberry

Is this helpful?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What would urgent care do differently? Another urine sample I guess? I've been taking Cranberry pills and the AZO for a week and 4 days now
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Yes, they would.

They would be able to confirm

it is possible you went to your doctor early in the course of the infection and it didn't show up

In that case the azo showed it when it was full blown

So if you need antibiotics urgent care will be able to give it to you

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
This cost me $34?? Um, no it wasn't worth it...wow. I thought it was $5
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

you can always ask for a refund

would you like me to send you to customer service for a refund?