How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

OPINON ON TAKING PROLIA? YES.

Customer Question

OPINON ON TAKING PROLIA?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: YES. METOPROLOLOL..ATORVASTATIN...AM 89 YEARS YOUNG.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: NO..GOOD HEALTH. HAVE OSTEOPOROIS.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 17 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

My opinion regarding this is favorable based on the many studies done which have shown good results and long term safety. If this is indeed indicated for you and you are at high risk of fracture then I would recommend taking Prolia in consultation with your doctor.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 17 days ago.

It is a privilege answering your question.
Thank you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
May you be happy, successful, and healthy