How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MCH: 27.4 pg ( 27.0 - 33.0 ), Ferritin: 9 ug/L ( 20 - 380 )

Customer Question

MCH: 27.4 pg ( 27.0 - 33.0 ), Ferritin: 9 ug/L ( 20 - 380 ) L , B12: 229 pmol/L ( 170 - 600 )
Folate: 8.0 nmol/L ( 5.0 - 45.0 ) Hi, I'm wondering if you can help me understand these results and whether there is anything further I should ask my GP. I'm about to go into a physically demanding task at higher altitude and already feel pretty tired. Thanks
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm taking FerrogradC twice a day and a general multivitamin doctor phoned to say eat green leafy vegies and eat meat
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: depression, anxiety (medicated with zoloft and melatonin), stressed and very tired
JA: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?
Customer: medicated for the past 4 years so mentally much stronger but very tired currently - no reserves
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 12 days ago.

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love and I will be assisting you today.

What was the iron and iron saturation?

Did you start the Ferrograd C in response to these labs or were you taking it before the tests?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hi Dr Love,
I would not like to continue. I thought the payment was $5 but it looks as though $50 has come out of my account. How do I go about cancelling this service and refunding the $50?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 12 days ago.

I will inform customer service.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you,
I was given this message after my initial question:
Pearl Wilson, doctor's Assistant
OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the doctor about your situation and then connect you two.But then got this emailed message
receiptMedical Question
NZ$50 Paid with credit card ending in 1550
Order ID:
16852569-650
Amount after question is posted
NZ$50
Total
NZ$50
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 11 days ago.

I notified Customer Service.

Related Medical Questions