How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would the combination of vicks vapor inhaler, albuterol,

Customer Question

Would the combination of vicks vapor inhaler, albuterol, methyprednisolone, sudafed, lisinopril and atorvastztin cause a drug rest to shoiw positive for meth amphetimeinr
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Was taking all of the above medicstions listed
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Some are over the countet and some were perscribed I have fsil a drug test and i dont do any recreational drugs
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

ranitidine zantac stomach acid medications, over the counter cold medications, non steroid nasal inhalers like Afrin, and vicks vapor inhaler can cause false positive for amphetamines.

I included an article about prescribed and over the counter medications which can cause false positive results.

with any screening positive test, you still need a MS/GC confirmatory test

if you are not using any amphetamines, then your confirmatory test will not be positive .

let me know if you have questions.