How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in a few more days of cefdinir for sinus infection but

Customer Question

I'm in a few more days of cefdinir for sinus infection but starting with a UTI. Can I take Cipro or cephalexin for it along with Cefdinir?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I would not take two antibiotics.

I would see a doctor or at the urgent care center or ER to get a urinalysis and urine culture

this can tell for sure if you are having a UTI.

sometimes you can feel UTI symptoms and not have a UTI.

some urinary tract infections can be resistant to certain antibiotics. a urine culture can check for bacteria and grow the bacteria and test it against many antibiotics to check for sensitivity and resistance to certain antibiotics to know which antibiotics to use.