How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had X-rays on my cervical and liumbar spine. The cervical

Customer Question

I had X-rays on my cervical and liumbar spine . The cervical says there is osteolytic/osteoblastic lesion is present. With mild osteophyte. Alsomy lumber says Radiculopathy lumbago with osteolytic/osteoblastic lesion is present. And sclerosis in posterior left mandible
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: They have not went over this yet my appt is next Saturday but I jst lost my mom from cancer in the lungs and I saw that osteolytic/osteoblastic could mean cancer? I am very paranoid and it's going to be hard on me wanting to know what this means and should I be concerned
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: I jst like to have copies for myself about anything with my body. Can this be cancer? And should I be concerned
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Non I'm aware of .
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 21 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 21 days ago.

how old are you?

are you having pain in your spine?

osteolytic and osteoblastic lesions could be from cancer in the bones.

cancer would tend to cause pain in the bones.

a CT scan or MRI scan would be better than an X-ray to look at the bones.