How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Flu shot today from Rite Aid. I usually take 25 mg of

Customer Question

Flu shot today from Rite Aid. I usually take 25 mg of metatoporal twice a day, but my heart rate is low - 60 beats per an app I've used for a year. Is this a side effect of the shot? If so, I won't take the evening pill
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Allergic to penicillin. I take Celebrex and Hydrocodone for a back surgery in July. I had pool therapy today and all went well. Had to take Excedrin Migraine because of headache
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Chronic Lyme disease caused back injury. On Disabilty since 1998, but today was a good day. Only thing unusual today was flu shot. Didn't have any issues until now.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 16 days ago.

Hi Dr Mo here, please give me a moment to reply.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 16 days ago.

I think you are safe taking the evening pill as long as you aren't feeling weak.

If you are feeling lightheaded or weak then I would skip it.

And yes, it is most likely the side effect (or a normal effect) of the flu shot.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 16 days ago.

How are you feeling otherwise? Any headaches or body aches? Are you well hydrated?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 16 days ago.

How's your pulse today?