How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33833
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Give me the symptoms and cure for myopathyy. I am taking

Customer Question

give me the symptoms and cure for myopathyy. I am taking gabapentin 300mg 2 capsules/day and pramipexole 1mg 1/day. I have been on these meds 3 wks and they are helping. I still have constant muscle cramps and can't lie down due to severity of the cramps. Help!
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I just put the meds I am taking in my previous note to you.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Have been having the severe muscle cramping since 2012 with numerous visits to local hospital emergency rooms. Visits to various doctors. Now my feet are swelling and muscle cramps continue.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Have you already been diagnosed as myopathy?

If yes, what is the type of myopathy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No type given
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Was a muscle biopsy done?

Are your muscle enzymes raised?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have not had a biopsy or enzyme test. I have had an in depth EMG and the doctor said I have myopathy with mild nerve damage And he prescribed the 2 medicqtions I mentioned.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

There are many types of myopathy. This can only be diagnosed by the muscle biopsy. EMG do diagnose the myopathy but is unable to exactly determine the type which dictate the treatment, manifestations, prognosis and exact treatment.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Symptoms of myopathy are:

Muscle weakness

Sense of non well being

Fatigue and tiredness

Abnormal sensations

Loss of muscle mass

Myopathies occur due to many reasons as following and investigations are usually able to determine the cause:

1) Idiopathic myopathies result from immune-mediated phenomena;
a) sarcoidosis
b) polymyositis
c dermatomyositis
d) rheumatoid arthritis
e) systemic lypus
f) polyarteritis nodosa.

2) Alcoholic myopathy.

3) Infectious causes of myopathyies:

a) Trichinosis
b) Taenia solium)
c) Toxoplasmosis
d) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)
e) Lyme disease

4) Hormonal causes of myopathy:

a) Adrenal gland problems

b) Thyroid problems.

5) Drug-induced or toxic causes of myopathy.

a) Steroid

b) Statins

c) Colchicine.

Treatment thus is dependent on the cause.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/