How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ARE YOU A GYNO, ok, I have HPV. couple weeks ago my fiancé

Customer Question

ARE YOU A GYNO
JA: No. I'm the doctor's Assistant.
Customer: ok, I have HPV. couple weeks ago my fiancé and I had anal sex. A couple days later we had sex again and noticed that I had a yeast infection, I treated it but he has a rash around the top of his shaft by the head and I put cream on it and coconut oil and it seemed to go away, we had sex last night and it is back. I have not noticed anything on me but he said it felt rough, I think it is because he has not healed. Do you think he could have gotten a bacterial infection?? or yeast
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: just a week, when using the coconut oil it went away
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 23 days ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 23 days ago.

Yes it is highly likely that he may have bacterial infection , and when you are going to treat either of the yeast or bacterial infection both partners should be treated collectively because if one left than again reinfection , will occur .

I will suggest you that you both should be treated to get rid of infection please .

Let me know if you have further quires ..

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 23 days ago.

Are you there ...

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I'm going to try lotrmin for him
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 23 days ago.

This is antifungal , this may help him .

Related Medical Questions