How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in the hospital and did an EKG on myself yesterday

Customer Question

I work in the hospital and did an EKG on myself yesterday when I was having chest pain. It said t wave abnormality consider inferior ischemia. Today I have no more chest pain. Should I see someone about this??
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

If you had T wave abnormalities in the EKG it needs further investigations. The most important thing to rule out is a cardiac ischemia. Further tests should include cardiac enzymes, echocardiogram and an ETT .If the suspicion of cardiac ischemia is high further investigations could include a non invasive CT angiography or a coronary angiogram. So you should seek medical attention for this problem.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Who do I see? A cardiologist or my primary care physician
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Will a cardiologist see me without a referral. And can I tell them I did an EKG on myself. I don't want them to think I'm crazy
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Cardiologist

If pain occur again never mind going to the ER

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I'm not having pain now. So it this something that needs to be done immediately
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

T wave changes can be due to ischemia so it will be good if you get it checked at the earliest. Cardiac ischemia needs to e ruled out. This can be done with cardiac enzymes.If they are normal then you can schedule an appointment with cardiologist

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards