How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 50-year-old female with rapid heart rate (90-100

Customer Question

I am a 50-year-old female with rapid heart rate (90-100 resting), elevated BP ( diastolic 90 or higher resting), shortness of breath, chest pain, swelling in shoulders, back and neck, and rapid weight increase for five months. Have had stress test and echo which were normal. Started on cardizem for BP with minimal results. Symptoms are getting worse and frequent rest periods and pain medications were prescribed.
Obviously there is frustration and I will only go back to hospital if unconscious in ambulance.
Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks very much.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 18 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 18 days ago.

have you had your thyroid hormone levels checked?

hyperthyroidism can cause fast resting heart rate

do you have excessive anxiety symptoms? this can cause fast heart rate and high blood pressure and shortness of breath symptoms and chest pain symptoms.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thanks for your quick reply.
I have a history of 10+ years with hypothyroidism and take levothyroxine.
I don't feel that I have a high level of anxiety. It's more frustration that this has been ongoing for so long and the holidays are approaching.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I prefer to stay on line versus phone. Thanks
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
When might I expect a reply?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 17 days ago.

when was the last time you had your blood TSH and free T4 thyroid hormone levels checked.

if you have not had them checked recently, you should

taking levothyroxine can sometimes lead to too much thyroid hormone in your body which can cause fast heart rate.

you should get your thyroid hormone levels checked.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com