How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52522
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Plavix recommended after stent placement. Can I safely stop

Customer Question

Plavix recommended after stent placement. Can I safely stop takin Plavix after two month w/o serious problems?
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 19 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 19 days ago.

No you absolutely cannot.

Plavix must be continued for one year after stent placement

there are some studies showing 6 months is enough but in the United States we continue it for one year after stent

why do you want to stop?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for your question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply