How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8168
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can wearing "flip flops" all year cause back pain? Ni recent

Customer Question

can wearing "flip flops" all year cause back pain?
JA: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: Ni recent injuries...pain is daily but has subsided at times/
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing I can think of
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 19 days ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.
Please provide more information regarding your question so I can help you in detail.

What is your age and gender?

Do you have numbness,tingling ,pain radiating to legs?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Are you overweight?

Any investigations so far?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am 67, no real medical history, no medications, under weight more so, none!
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I do not want to spend any more money so forget all this. If I am charged more than the initial $5.00
I will dispute all charges to my credit card. I am will to pay the $5.00 BUT NO MORE, Am I clear and do you understand?
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 19 days ago.

You 'll not be charged more.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 19 days ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possibly there can be herniated disc/ spinal arthritis, spondylolisthesis which can result in such back pain.

And yes,persistent use of flip flop can be an aggravating factor in your back pain.

So avoid them and use cushioned shoes or slippers.

You should do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment and apply warm compresses on back.

Also take OTC motrin.

Physical therapy can be helpful.

You need to see an Orthopedist for a clinical examination and undergo MRI of spine and pelvis for further evaluation and management.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Related Medical Questions