How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28268
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please tell me which doctor would be best ax blessed

Customer Question

Can you please tell me which doctor would be best ax blessed to assist my primary physician with treating my lupus and type 2 diabetes? My lupus is now causing kidney infections without me having an uti.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've only seen my primary care physician, who takes care of everything, but my diabetes is still not that great, but is better than it was, but my lupus is wreaking havoc on my legs and my kidneys now. I'm taking plaquenil 400 MG 2x daily, I've had antibiotics, 850 MG of metformin, mevacor, enalapril and nova log and Lantus insulins.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: All of them. I just finished the antibiotics, but my kidneys still hurt.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You will need to see a rheumatologist or joint specialist for better control of lupus. Lupus can be managed with immunosuppressive agents without affecting your diabetes nowadays.
And you should consider consulting with an endocrinologist who specializes in managing complex cases like yours for better glucose control.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/