How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently I had an MRI of my head because I got a migraine

Customer Question

Recently I had an MRI of my head because I got a migraine headache while I had just come down with Bronchitis. The migraine lasted for 48 hours of sever pain all while I was having sever coughing spells from the Bronchitis. I am 63 yrs old now and had not had a migraine since My 30's. I went to my doctor and told him about my migraine and that My older sister had suffered with (and survived) a corotide artery anyorism. He agreed with my concern and scheduled the MRI. Prior to the MRI I was told to fast for 2 hours. Then they told me that since I was over 60 they would automatically check my kidney function to make sure I could dispell the dye or whatever it was they would inject through an IV they began prior to the MRI. When the MRI was complete I was told they couldn't do the dye because my kidney result was 1.4. Now I had on head phones so I couldn't hear them real well. Ion not know how they got the kidney test result because I didn't do a urine test or a blood test prior to the MRI. So my question is what test did they do to get the kidney results and what does 1.4 mean?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: No, I had not experienced a migraine since my 30's. The migraine has gone away but a constant headache has remained with the pain getting more intense usually in the evenings.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have a normal blood pressure. I do take Vesicare for what my GYNO said is a sensitive bladder. I had a total hysterectomy when I was 37. I take cholesterol medication. I recently had cataract surgery & lens replacement on both my eyes. I also have arthritis in my knees and spine so I take a medication for that. I also have hypothyroidism for which I take medication.
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 27 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 27 days ago.

If no blood or urine tests were done; the kidney functions cannot be assessed. A medical imaging like ultrasound or another scan cannot give the functional status of the kidneys. Good kidney function before injecting the dye is needed because; otherwise, it may further damage the kidneys and other organs and dye may take very long time to eliminate from the body.

The other reason of refusal of injecting the dye may have been sensitivity test done by the technician and doctor. If there was even a mild sensitivity and reaction shown (usually this is done by a skin test or intravenous testing); dye is not injected and only plain MRI without contrast is done.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 27 days ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 23 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 19 days ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/