How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have swelling of my abdomen just below the rib cage. I

Customer Question

I have swelling of my abdomen just below the rib cage. I also have surface pain like nerve damage on both sides of the belly button. I have alternating constipation and diarrhea. I have been I tired
JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?
Customer: several months, no injuries
JA: Is there anything else in your medical history you would like the doctor to know?
Customer: Pain deep inside about 3 inches right of the Bellybutton
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 29 days ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How long you have such symptoms?
Is the swelling at the same area you have pain?

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
this is not working for me. Please cancel
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
I have answered the questions but have not gotten an answer
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 29 days ago.

Right sided lower abdominal pain can be due to the acute appendicitis or inflammation of the appendix. Intestinal infection is another common cause of such symptoms. You should get a CT scan of the abdomen and also stool tests to check for both the causes.
Please follow a low FODMAP diet to prevent belly swelling from gas formation.
Antibiotic course will help if infection confirmed.
Best wishes

Related Medical Questions