How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17519
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Stosterone overdose, er gave valium and elavil 10 mg,

Customer Question

stosterone overdose
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: er gave valium and elavil 10 mg
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: testosterone injections
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i have von willebrand chromosomes
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 25 days ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

This is Dr. Love and I will be assisting you today.

It is unclear what question you are asking about testosterone overdose.

Could you clarify what you are asking?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
I had pellets inserted and they broke and now I am feeling spacey, little disorientated and not myself. ER says I have to let it wear off and my urologist never had this happen before
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 25 days ago.

Is the Valium helping to ease the symptoms?

What dose of Valium were you prescribed?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
5 my daily and it is helping but still feel a little disorientated
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 25 days ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The ER doctor is correct that there is no intervention to directly remove excessive amounts of testosterone from the body. So, the recommended approach to overdose of any testosterone product is to provide supportive care and symptomatic relief. Obviously, no further testosterone product should be given until the current testosterone levels diminish.

The Valium and Elavil are reasonable medicines to use to try to help ease the symptoms, but you are on relatively low doses of both drugs. As a starting doe, the Valium 5 mg can be prescribed up to 3-4 times per day, and the dose can be increased to a 10 mg dose. The Elavil is also a very low dose, but it takes longer to be effective, so it is reasonable to first adjust the Valium dose to try to alleviate symptoms.

The ER doctor provided appropriate care, but it is not practical for an ER doctor to be providing ongoing adjustment of Valium doses. Your Urologist may not be as familiar with adjusting Valium doses as your primary care physician, so it may be better to see your primary care physician during this time and let him/her adjust the dose to get better control of the symptoms.

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 25 days ago.

You are most welcome.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Related Medical Questions