How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17510
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm very worried about breast cancer. Specially inflammatory

Customer Question

Hi.
I'm very worried about breast cancer. Specially inflammatory one. Last week I discovered blood from my left nipple, while squeezing it. Later, some pain inside breast. It's not bleeding now.
I gave birth five months ago and had two mastitis. I had to give up breast feeding after a few weeks. I'm now formula feeding.I had a mammogram and an ultrasound. They didn't find anything wrong. Radiologist said it was probably from a milk duct.I was still scared. I went to an MRI yesterday but results aren't clear yet. I'm not bleeding anymore, there's no redness or swollenes, no pitted skin. Just a warm pain inside breast.I'm having major anxiety over this. Should I worry about inflammatory breast cancer?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 24 days ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The likelihood of inflammatory breast cancer (or any breast cancer) in this situation is very low, so is generally not a reason for you to worry. There certainly can be some residual inflammation related to the prior mastitis, but the likelihood of inflammatory breast cancer is low.

It is appropriate to be concerned enough to be certain to complete the evaluation, but the likelihood is quite good that this will not be found to be due to inflammatory breast cancer.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 23 days ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.