How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife had itching in her vagina after having sex, a visit

Customer Question

my wife had itching in her vagina after having sex , a visit to gyn gave her 2 medicines one an antifungal and one antbiotic metronidazole she only took the antifungal and the itching is gone now 9 days later , her vagina no longer itches but has a bad smell so should she take the anibiotic? and should I also take the same anibiatic
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the itch better or worse?
Customer: the medicine she took took away the itching
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no but im afraid perhaps i gave something to her has it happned a day after i had sex with her
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Yes, she should.

Her doctor gave her the metronidazole for a reason

She has bacterial vaginosis.

this explains the smell

the antibiotic will knock it out

the metro can cause nausea and don't drink alcohol with it

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Related Medical Questions