How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr., I was bitten by a tick in 2002, was hospitalized with a

Customer Question

Dr. Thomas,
I was bitten by a tick in 2002, was hospitalized with a fever of 106+, stomach problems, severe joint pain, mostly in my wrist and ankles, could not eat, confusion, etc... In 2012 I started feeling very bad after knee surgery. The Dr. told me I had a cist in my knee he removed. In***** tested me for RMSF. It came back positive. I had him test it again to eliminate a false +. since the knee surgery, I have confusion, fatigue, severe joint pain. Any thoughts on this matter, getting worse by the day. Most days bed ridden. Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

doxycycline antibiotic for 3-4 weeks is the treatment for rocky mountain spotted fever or lyme disease which can be spread by tick bites.

confusion and fatigue are not usually from RMSF or lyme disease.

severe joint pain can be due to advanced age, colder weather, osteoarthritis, obesity

I'm sure you have been treated with antibiotics already.