How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3179
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I provided a semen sample for analysis. I used saliva as

Customer Question

I provided a semen sample for analysis. I used saliva as lubricant. As I'm reading about this online, it appears that saliva is deteriorating to sperm count and motility. Is this true? Do I need to provide another sample?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

Thanks for this question. Actually what you are reading is true, saliva does effect the sperm motility as well as the count. The reason behind this is that the human saliva contains a large number of enzymes which are designed to help in the breakdown on proteins among other substances. These enzymes have a deleterious effect on the sperm themselves and can destroy major of the sperm. Secondly the human sperm is made to live at a certain pH and teh human saliva is at a pH which again can harm the sperm. So if your saliva got mixed in with the sperm , it will definitely effect the sperm viability and count. However if the saliva did not get mixed in with the sperm then it would not effect the sample. But given that you used saliva as a lubricant that does mean it would be better if you sent in another sample for more accurate results.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your response. I'm getting contradictory information online. If you don't mind, I would like a 2nd opinion from a urologist. Is there anyway you can transfer my question to a urologist here. I'm not able to ask duplicate questions.
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Ok let me opt out of the question and you can wait until a urologist comes online. It may take some time.