How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a painful swollen rubbery node above my clavicle.

Customer Question

I have a painful swollen rubbery node above my clavicle. Freaking out.
JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?
Customer: Just three days, no injuries, dont feel sick
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have genital herpes
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello!

Just 3 days you probably have only a reactive lymph node ...

Even though you feel sick it is probably just associated with activation of your immune system to some infection ...

You may get your doctor to check this for a baseline ..

3 days duration so far to me does not suggest anything ominous as I think the point of your question implies ...

Have your doctor examine this node and check neck exam/ throat / sinuses / lungs etc....

A firm node should be generally 1.0 cm or less in size and a reactive node usually recedes gradually ( 6 weeks or so common)

It is not such time to want you to get overly worried or subject to unnecessary procedures _( such as excisional biopsy for example)

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Dr .Bray