How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44449
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have CFS with EBV VCA IGG related question? Can somebody

Customer Question

I have CFS with EBV VCA IGG related question ? Can somebody help there?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes EBV VCA IGG titer is 3.47 and taking valtrax 1g twice a day
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: before that wanted to know whats will be fee involved?
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the doctor. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: how much is the fee?
JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.
Customer: you send me the details and I will look into that
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

ebstein bar virus IgG is elevated if you have been exposed to the virus before

ebstein bar virus IgM elevation is seen more in acute infection.

http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/interpretive-guide/?alpha=E&unit_code=84421

you can read more here.

what questions do you have?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have still severe fatigue.. taking valtrax for 4 months
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Still not better.. doctor is saying have to take for at least 6 months
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Am I in the right path?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

if you have taken valtrex for 4 months, it is not the viral infection causing the fatigue

something else is causing it

obesity or low iron or low B12 or low thyroid or sleep apnea or something else. or lack of exercise.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No the fatigue was there for last 3 years.. to cure fatigue I am taking valtrax
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Everything is normal now b12, iron, thyroid
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
EBV VCA IGG titer went down from 3.75 to 3.47 in 2 1/2 months
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My doctor is saying titer is still high
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

well, it doesn't seem like the valtex is working.

I think the fatigue is coming from something else.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Doctor told that it should be atleast 6 months...
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
he is saying long term anti-viral for EBV VCA IGG works
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
wanted to confirm..
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there any other doctor who is expertize on this?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

it has been more than 6 months.

it is 3 years.

you need to see another doctor.

to get more testing for your fatigue

and to explore other causes for your fatigue.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What other test are helpfull
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what are the other test I can consider?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

ferritin levels, serum iron, B12 levels, vitamin D, thyroid hormone levels, CBC complete blood count, CMP complete metabolic panel, magnesium levels,

you should should get a sleep apnea test if you snore to check for sleep apnea which can cause fatigue.

do you have obesity?

increased exercise can help fight fatigue.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
every test is being done.. all good.. no obesity
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks for ur advise..
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you should see a rheumatology doctor

to be checked for chronic fatigue syndrome

and see if other treatments can help.

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/chronic-fatigue-syndrome/basics/treatment/con-20022009

antidepressant medications could help your fatigue symptoms.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions