How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband just had a sudden onset of bright red rash all

Customer Question

My husband just had a sudden onset of bright red rash all over his body, primarily upper body. Nasal passages have mucus, bloating in stomach. This just came on within the last ten to fifteen minutes.
Customer: He never had this before. It just came on with ten to fifteen minutes ago, bright red, mottled red, and his belly is bloated. Came on suddenly, feels like stomach gas.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, he's sixty years old but in excellent general health - nothing has been wrong him at all for just about ever.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello!

I would advise err on the side of caution ..

Have him take 2 Benadryl now if possible 25mg x2 pills

Go to ER

If he has light headed feeling or feels faint or short of breath then call 911

Main potential concern could be anaphylaxis with rash being hives to erythema multiforme ...

Mottled appearance of skin is of concern ...

Overall quick picture seems of concern to me in its worst potentials

That is why I advise immediate medical evaluation but less severe allergic reactions or other cause of rash are possible ..

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Any fever ?

Any recent tick exposure ?

Bee sting ?

Unusual foods eaten ??

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards ,

Dr. Bray

Related Medical Questions