How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 58 years old (female) and in the last two weeks I have

Customer Question

I am 58 years old (female) and in the last two weeks I have developed horrible joint pain in my knees, hips, lower back, elbows. It is to the point I can hardly get up and down. I also have had some swelling in ankles and knees I take Cymbalta 60mg Lamictal 100 mg and predisone 5mg and Klonopin 1mg 3 times per day. I am wondering what is going on.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello !

With the sudden increase in pain over many joints in only 2 week time frame I think that you should follow up with a rheumatologist for follow up evaluation ...

Why do you take prednisone 5mg?

You may have rheumatoid arthritis or a reactive arthritis ...

INFLAMMATORY markers ( C- reactive protein and sed rate ) may help to give a picture of your state of inflammation

Autoimmune diseases may be further evaluated ...

It may be that you might benefit from a period of increased dose of prednisone ...

To see rheumatologist now ASAP is advised however

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Dr. Bray

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have had polymyalgia rheaumatica about 4 years ago and was originally put on a high dose 20 mg I was tapered to 5 mg and have never been able to completely get off the prednisone. I do not recall having swelling with the prior episode. The only way I was diagnosed was I was given 40 mg of prednisone and within 48 hours every pain was almost gone. I was never sure I really had PMR but was told that is one of the best ways to diagnose it. Is that true?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you still there
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,

I was offline for a short while but am back now....

Yes response quickly to prednisone would fit PMR dx

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Other rheumatoid conditions may respond as well

Response to low dose >5mg of prednisone is typical for PMR >> yes to that as well ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Any recent infection? That could lead to more of a reactive arthritic pattern...

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not that I know of I only know I am in pain I do not take pain medications. I work at a VA Medical Center and although we cannot receive care here I have been here for 37 years and know many of the doctors. It was recommended to me to go up to 20mg for a few days and see what happens. My rheumatologist is no longer located here and it is a 3 month wait to see another one.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,

It may not even take that high of dose 15 to 20mg of prednisone I would suspect likley to help >> I agree with that ..

F/U as you can with rheumatologist I would recommend of course..

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Take care !

Dr. Bray