How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2126
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has just come back from theatre after having an

Customer Question

My daughter has just come back from theatre after having an operation to remove some extra flesh from under her arm which occurred after she had had breast reduction some months ago. She has developed a hematoba and has been taken down to theatre again. Is this dangerous.
Customer: It is my daughter who has the hematoba. She is in good health but I am concerned about this development.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: As i say it is my daughter who is the patient.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for your question.

Hematoma soon after surgery indicates that a vessel is still bleeding causing collection of blood at the operated site.

During re exploration the wound is opened up and bleeding vessel is identified and either tied or coagulated so that further bleeding does not occur.

This is a safe procedure with good success in most cases.

Please reply for any clarification.