How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a urologist while doing surgical removal of both

Customer Question

can a urologist while doing surgical removal of both testicles shape the scrotum into labia majoria Outer lips) for later penis removal
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

yes, there are urology surgeons who specialize in gender transformation surgery.

but not all urologist do this type of surgery

and you will also need to see a hormone endocrinology doctor

and psychotherapist and counselor or psychiatrist to help with the transition.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
glad to finally get an answer to this question now know what to do thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com