How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up this am with pain the base of my head going

Customer Question

Hi . I woke up this am with pain the base of my head going upwards.. I've taken Motrin, Tylenol and even imitated with no relief... I have history of migraines and hypertension. I've taken my bp and it's 178/120. Am I over reacting by worrying that's it's more than "I slept wrong"?
JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out.
Customer: Imitrex sorry
Customer: Yes there is . I do take amlodipine for bp
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i was seen recently for treatment of severe migraine, but this is different
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Sorry to hear about your problem

Your blood pressure is quite high specially the diastolic reading. This is most likely the reason for your headache. You need to go to the ER right away as such a high blood pressure can lead to various complications. This high blood pressure needs attention right away.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you , I was hoping I wouldn't have to go to ER but seems that's the best answer
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Yes definitely to avoid any complication blood pressure needs to be lowered

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

You are welcome

please leave a POSITIVE RATING

Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Are you there ?

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you ! I went to Er and got treatment. Feeling better
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

You are welcome

Please leave POSITIVE RATING

Regards

Related Medical Questions