How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a kidney transplant patient on tacrolimus myfenax and

Customer Question

I am a kidney transplant patient on tacrolimus myfenax and prednisone. Day before yesterday had protected sex and the condom burst. I pulled out quickly and washed thoroughly. Yesterday I went to see a GP and explained what happened. He prescribed Atroiza. I'm afraid this might interfere with my transplant. Please advise whether it is safe to take this drug.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

Atroiza is a three-in-one combination antiretroviral

it sounds like you and your doctors were worried about you contracting HIV.

unprotected vaginal male female intercouse without a condom with an HIV positive woman has about a 5 in 10,000 chance of you contracting HIV. so the odds are small.

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

Atroiza is safe to take with your kidney transplant medications.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My blood pressure seems to be raised
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

your anxiety can cause higher blood pressure

that is not a sign of HIV.