How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a question about xrays. I have had to go to ER 3 times

Customer Question

Have a question about xrays. I have had to go to ER 3 times within the last 1 1/2 years for tachycardia. 2 of those times were only a week a part. Everytime they do a lung xray. This last time, I told them I had a lung xray a year ago which revealed nothing and they said the still recommend.. Just wandering if this is a lot of radiation?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.

I understand your concerns about radiation but having a few x-rays done is usually not something concerning or anything that I would worry about at all whatsoever.

It is only if you have had 100s of x-rays that you need to be concerned.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have had a lot of other xrays over the years. Hip 3x, Foot 3x, Knees 3x, CT of head 2x, Abdomen 2x, mammograms, dental, neck.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.

That is a lot of radiation.

I would recommend against doing any CT scans or x-rays in future.

I would recommend investigating you with things that have zero radiation like MRI and ultrasound and not using any more x-rays or CT scans.

It is still VERY UNLIKELY that you would develop anything serious as it requires exposure to thousands of x-rays to get enough radiation to develop anything serious.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok. Unfortunately orthopedic docs rarely do MRI. Must be an insurance thing.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Should I continue with mammograms?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
also, what about dental. My dentist does them for preventative.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.

Yearly or two yearly mammograms should be okay.

That is a very low radiation risk.

Dental x-rays also carry an extremely low radiation risk.

Main risk is with CT scan.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards