How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nose is purple,, i bleed easily, i drink, and i take

Customer Question

my nose is purple,, i bleed easily , i drink, and i take ticagrelor and aspirin for a stent
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: quintuple bypass seven years ago, i smoke moderately, also take metoprolol, and ramaprill under a lot of stress 64 yrs old
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 months ago.

As you are on Asprin and Ticagrelor and you bleed easily it would be ideal for you to check your bleeding time (BT) to check Platelets function. Combintaion of Asprin and Ticagrelor increases risk of bleeding and both are not indicated in combination

You should continue rest of medication .

But please ask your dr about Ticagrelor and Asprin combination .

Good luck .

Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the linkhttp://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/”