How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4699
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why sometimes i feel like a skip beat every 7or 10 days? I

Customer Question

Why sometimes i feel like a skip beat every 7or 10 days ?
I just did a stress test 3 days ago & it was normal ( i reached to stage 6 on Bruce protocol 209 BPM)
Negative stress test with functional capacity : Above average (>20%)
I am athletic i do cardio 6 days a week (40 min jumping rope on high pace each day) .
I did through a routine check up since 5 months ago Echocardiogram with EF 62% & normal test as well .
The Dr told me that this skipped beats are very normal & common .
Is that right ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, Skipping of heart beats can be minor and do not require medical treatment if you do not have other symptoms or a history of heart disease.

Hyperthyroidism(high levels of thyroid hormone) should always be ruled out with blood tests before making the diagnosis.

As you got clinical checkup and EKG done, so i would not be worried for any serious issue.

No need to worry, You don't have any serious issue.

Other causes of skipping of heart beats are- anxiety, or drinking a lot of caffeine-containing beverages.

In your case, Stress/ Anxiety issue seems to be most common cause for such skipped heart beat.

Please don't worry, This is not related with any serious issue.

You should laugh more or watch a comedy or read a funny book.

You should connect with friends and family, You can make plans to meet for dinner or coffee.

You can go for meditating or Yoga. It would quiet your mind.

You can Limit your alcohol and caffeine consumption.

To be honest and from my clinical experience i can say that your symptoms are related with Anxiety issue.

Please don't worry and don't think for you are sick person. You can follow healthy eating and lifestyle changes, it would be very useful.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
A few years ago i did a stress test for my company as a routine & it wad normal but it shows some PVCs but the Dr told me it is nothing & my test is negative & very normal but he asked me about if i am anexious or not & about my caffeine intake . Now your words have made me remember YES i am very anexious & my consumption from Coffee & Beer is too much !!I drink 3 mega cups of coffee each day + 1 bottle of beer every night . He also told me that maybe i am exerting myself in exercising.You are right maybe i need to relax .
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

Yes, you should try to decrease coffee cups, It would really help you out.

Along with it, Deep breathing exercises, Yoga and meditation and relaxation exercises would be helpful.

Please keep yourself relaxed.

Take healthy and well balanced diet.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

Please don't worry at all.

Such symptoms are not related with any serious issue.

You can safely relax at home.

You can follow measures, as advised in previous post.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh